?

Log in

No account? Create an account
June 2009   01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
SN - Dean

a day in the life of...

Posted on 2005.09.14 at 05:39
Current Mood: contemplativecontemplative
Current Music: the phone ringing at work
finally! everything is moved in and settled (for the most part) :) i still have some things that i would like to set up: pictures, paintings, etc, etc. otherwise we've done what we can for now and it's liveable. heh!

i have a doctor's appointment tomorrow, i have "abnormal cells" (once again, not surprised... i didn't know i had NORMAL cells!) so i'm going to get a colposcopy done tomorrow evening. yea, i'm really lookin' forward to it...



col·pos·co·py ( P ) Pronunciation Key (kl-psk-p)
n. pl. col·pos·co·pies
Examination of the vaginal and cervical epithelia by means of a colposcope.

col·po·scope ( P ) Pronunciation Key (klp-skp)
n.
A magnifying and photographic device used as an aid in the diagnostic examination of the vaginal and cervical epithelia.

yea, they take "samples" of my tissue... then, so that i don't get infections in the wounds, they put this orange, sandy type crap in there, my stomach will inflate like a balloon and i'll be peeing orange sand for a day or two. nice.

i know you wanted to hear about all of that, this is why i made it a cut text! lol

so this is my exciting week! isn't everyone jealous?! we are planning to have a few people stop by on Saturday for a cookout... of course i have got it in my gut that nobody will show up, sadly, this is what i'm used to anymore. it's not like the old days where i would have awesome parties where everyone went skinny dipping at the beach and sang aweful kareoke... it's harder and harder to get people together with each year it seems. it sucks to grow up and get busy... i know, because i feel like one of those people... everyone always has gatherings on days where i have to be up at 4:30am the next day, so i feel like a left behind lamer too. *le sigh*

sometimes i just wanna boogie!

x0x0x

p.s. the internet is not up at the new place yet, which is why i've not been around to update so much. i will try to update whenever i get the time at work!

p.p.s. sorry about all of the broken pictures and things... unfortunately i still don't have a website back up and running... meh... one of these days i'll see about investing some of my very hard earned dollars into it, but not right now. i am still REALLY trying hard to catch up with all of my bills...

Comments:


(Deleted comment)
Celestial Heaven
purekitte at 2005-09-15 12:59 (UTC) (Link)
yea, it's about as pleasant as it sounds...

pinkpixies7
pinkpixies7 at 2005-09-15 03:04 (UTC) (Link)
What time is your party? I'd still like to stop by! In case you didn't read I move out the weekend of Nov 4th. I will be picking up the bed with my dad at some point that weekend, but I gotta get the details when the move is a little closer.
Celestial Heaven
purekitte at 2005-09-15 12:58 (UTC) (Link)

woo hoo!

i didn't have time to read through everyone's posts yesterday, i know i will make time to catch up while i'm here today! :)

that's awesome! how does the new place look? where is it located? hehe! thank goddess! no more old men in thier underoos!!! but... your bed is fine till then, no worries :)

the get together will be from 2pm till whenever on Saturday, we've even got some veggie burgers here with your name on 'em!!!
Previous Entry  Next Entry